Privacy Policy

 

MargitsMarket.com (“MargitsMarket,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides this Privacy Policy because we know that you care about how your information is collected, used, shared and retained. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected when you visit our website (MargitsMarket.com) (our “Website”), use our mobile application (our “App”), access or use services that we make available from time to time through our platform, Website or App (collectively our “Platform”), or visit an offline location that makes this Privacy Policy available to you (collectively, the “Services”).

By using our Services or interacting with us offline you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree and consent, discontinue use of the Services. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

If you are a Nevada Resident, California Resident, or a data subject in Europe, please see respectively the “Additional Disclosures for Nevada Residents,” “Additional Disclosures for California Residents,” and “Additional Disclosures for People in Europe” sections below. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

    We collect information about you when you use the Services, including information you provide when you register an account, update your profile, access our content, make a purchase, participate in a promotion, contact customer support, or apply for a job. The information that we collect, and how we use and share that information, including the categories of information we collect and have collected in the last 12 months:

    1. Information you Provide:

      1. Registered User Information. When you sign up to become a Registered User or create a registry, you will be required to provide us with information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, zip code, and Unique Identifiers. If you contact us, you will need to provide your name and e-mail address. Registered Users may also provide information in the course of using the Platform. In addition, Registered Users may elect to use Facebook Connect or similar logins to automatically populate certain information on our registration page. If you use such logins, you are authorizing MargitsMarket to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed that Facebook or such other entities could provide to us through their application programming interface. You control the information that we receive from Facebook or other similar social media sites, and such information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, Facebook username, Facebook profile picture, unique Facebook identifier and access token, and e-mail address.

      2. Refer a Friend. You may voluntarily provide us with first and last names or email addresses for your personal contacts. We collect data about your contacts with your consent and in order to fulfill a request by you, such as in connection with our “Refer a Friend” program. If you do so, you may be eligible for certain benefits associated with our Platform that may change from time to time. Such functionality is only intended for U.S. residents. By providing us with first and last names or email addresses in connection with our “Refer a Friend” program, you thereby acknowledge and agree that you have the right to provide us with this information for use and disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy under all applicable laws, and that both you and your contacts are based in the U.S. We will use this information for the sole purpose of sending direct marketing emails to your friend, inviting him or her to use our Services. Our direct marketing emails always include an opportunity to unsubscribe from further emails. If your friend chooses to become a Registered User, he or she will be required to accept our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy as part of the registration process.

      3. Billing Information and Transaction Information. If you purchase a Product through our Website, you will be required to provide certain information to our payment processing service provider(s) pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use. Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. You authorize our payment processing service providers to collect, process, and store this information. We do not store or process this information.

        If you purchase a Product through the Platform, you will be required to provide us with your name, billing address and shipping address. We use this information to process and ship your Product order(s), and you authorize us to share this information with suppliers of the Product(s) that you order, so that they can process and ship your order(s).

      4. Profile Data. We collect information including your interests, inferences, preferences and favorites.

      5. Content. We collect information regarding your content, including content within any messages you send to use (such as feedback and questions to customer support) or publicly post on the Services (such as in product reviews or article comments). We also collect content within any messages you exchange with other users through the Services (such as when you reply to a comment on one of our articles), and we will never use or share such information for direct marketing purposes.

      6. Job Applicant Data. We collect information when you apply for a job, including your employment and education history, transcript, writing samples, and references as necessary to consider your job application for open positions.

    2. You may choose to voluntarily provide other information to us that we do not request, and, in such instances, you are solely responsible for such information.

    3. Information Collected Automatically.

      In addition, we automatically collect information when you use the Services. The categories of information we automatically collect and have collected in the last 12 months includes:

      1. Service Use Data. This includes data about features you use, pages you visit, emails and advertisements you view, products and services you view and purchase, the time of day you browse, and your referring and exiting pages.

      2. Device Data. We collect data about the type of device or browser you use, your device’s operating software, your internet service provider, your device’s regional and language settings, and device identifiers such as IP address and Ad Id.

      3. Geo-locational Information. Certain features and functionalities of the Platform may be based on your location. In order to provide these features and functionalities while you are using a mobile device, we may automatically collect geo-locational information from your mobile device or wireless carrier and/or certain service providers. Collection of this information occurs only when the Platform is running on your mobile device. You may decline to allow us to collect such information by adjusting your browser settings, in which case we will not be able to provide certain features or functionalities to you.

    4. We use various current – and later – developed tracking technologies to automatically collect information when you use the Services, including the following:

      1. Cookies. Like most websites, we use automatic data collection technology when you visit our Website to collect information that identifies your computer. This comprises information about your operating system, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, and what sections of our Platform you visit (the “usage information”). We collect this usage information by using cookies. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer's hard drive. Some cookies are used so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit and your preferences. They help personalize your experience, support security features, and bring you advertising both on and off our Services. Other cookies we use help you navigate our Website and expire when you close your browser. We also use cookies (and the usage information collected) to help us identify you and analyze how you use our Platform. You can reject cookies by following the directions provided by your browser vendor or by your Internet provider's “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Platform, but may not be able to use some areas of our Platform. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

      2. Pixels. Pixels are also known as web beacons, code embedded in a website, video, email or advertisement that sends information about your use to a server. There are various types of pixels, including image pixels (which are small graphic images) and JavaScript pixels (which contains JavaScript code). When you access a website, video, email, or advertisement that contains a pixel, the pixel may permit us or a separate entity to drop or read cookies on your browser. Pixels are used in combination with cookies to track activity by a particular browser on a particular device. We may incorporate pixels from separate entities that allow us to track our conversions, bring you advertising both on and off the Services, and provide you additional functionality, such as the ability to connect our Services with you social media account.

      3. Device Fingerprinting. This is the process of analyzing and combining sets of data elements from your device’s browser, such as JavaScript objects and installed fonts, to create a “fingerprint” of your device and uniquely identify your browser and device.

      4. App Technologies. These app technologies included in our apps are not browser-based, such as cookies, and they cannot be controlled by browser settings. For example, our apps may include SDKs, which is code that sends information about your use to a server. These SDKs allow us to track our conversions, bring you advertising both on and off the Services, and provide you with additional functionality, such as the ability to connect our Services with your social media account.

      5. Location-Identifying Technologies. These technologies are used to collect your location. For example, GPS, WiFi, and Bluetooth may be used to collect precise location data when you consent to precise location tracking through our App. Location data may be used for purposes such as verifying your device’s location and delivering or restricting relevant content and advertising based on that location.

      6. Voice Processing Technologies. These technologies are used to collect audio through the microphone on your device to effectuate an instruction or request by you. We only maintain audio long enough to complete your instruction or request and then immediately delete it. We may use non-audio data associated with the collection for additional purposes such as data analytics and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    5. For further information on how we use tracking technologies for analytics and advertising, and your rights and choices regarding them, see the “Analytics and Advertising” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections below.

    6. Information from Other Sources

      We also collect information from other sources. The following are the categories of sources we collect information from:

      1. Consumers or users of the Services

      2. Data brokers or resellers from which we purchase data to supplement the data we collect.

      3. Social networks when you engage with our content, reference our Services, or grant us permission to access information from the social networks.

      4. Partners that offer co-branded services, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities.

      5. Publicly-available sources, including data in the public domain.

    7.  We use one or more analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Platform, compile reports on activity (based on our partners’ collection of IP addresses, internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exist pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, number of links clicked while on the Website, search terms and other similar usage information, and analyze performance metrics. These partners use cookies to collect this usage information. By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to the processing of data about you by these other entities in the manner and for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.


    8. We share your usage information with technology services for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, and retargeting), analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads). These technology services may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such usage information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these technology services, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site. You may opt-out of the tailoring of advertising based on information we collect. We also use technology services (for example, Google Adwords) to advertise to users of our Platform on websites owned or operated by other entities. This means that we advertise to previous visitors to the Website who have not completed a task on the Website, such as leaving un-purchased items in your shopping cart. These technology services may include cookies to track your activities across time and services. We may use data we receive these technology services to match multiple devices associated with the same identifier as devices belonging to the same user or household. Where we are able to make such a match, we may use this information to deliver targeted advertisements across multiple devices on behalf of ourselves or other entities (“Interest-based Advertising”). Any data collected by technology services will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of such technology services. For more information on such technology services, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please see below.
      We also use audience matching services to reach people (or people similar to people) who have visited our Services or are identified in one or more of our databases (“Matched Ads”). This is done by us uploading a customer list to a technology service or incorporating a pixel from technology service into our own Service, and the technology service matching common factors between our data and their data. For instance, we incorporate the Facebook pixel on our Service and may share your email address with Facebook as part of our use of Facebook Custom Audiences. Some technology services may provide us with their own data, which is then uploaded into another technology service for matching common factors between those datasets.
      As indicated above, vendors may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.
      For Google Adwords, you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.
      For further information on the types of tracking technologies we use on the Services and your rights and choices regarding analytics, Interest-based Advertising, and Matched Ads, please see the “Information Collection Automatically” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections.

    9. Aggregate or De-Identified Data.

      In an ongoing effort to better understand users of our Website, App and Platform and the Products, we might use information, including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) to operate, maintain, manage, and improve our Website, App, Platform or Products. This aggregated or de-identified information does not identify you personally. We may use and share this aggregated or de-identified data for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law. For more information on your rights and choices regarding how we use information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

    10. Purpose of Collection and Use.

      We use the information that we collect from you under this Privacy Policy for business and commercial purposes in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Our business purposes for collecting and using information, including in the last 12 months, includes to:

      1. Provide our Website, App, Platform and related support;

      2. Process and ship Product orders;

      3. Perform services requested by you, such as respond to general inquiries, comments, questions, requests, and provide customer service;

      4. Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages;

      5. Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm;

      6. Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities;

      7. Conduct research, including focus groups and surveys;

      8. Improve our Services or other MargitsMarket websites, apps, marketing efforts, products and services.

      9. Solicit feedback regarding our Website, App, Platform and related support and the Products;

      10. Develop and provide you direct marketing and relevant content on our Website, App and Platform, including advertisements regarding products and services of ours or other entities, and communications about our and other entities’ products, offers, promotions, rewards, events, and services;

      11. Send invoices and receive payments;

      12. Communicate with you regarding our current and future product and service offerings;

      13. Conduct promotions, including verifying your eligibility and delivering prizes in connection with your entries;

      14. Send you advertising;

      15. Fulfill any other business or commercial purposes at your direction or with your notice and/or consent.

    11. Sharing of Information.

      We share information we collect in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The types of entities to whom we disclose and have shared information with in the last 12 months, include the following:

      1. Service Providers. We hire other companies to process information on our behalf for our business purposes. We share information with service providers but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. Service providers assist us with services such as direct email and regular mail marketing, billing, Product order fulfillment and shipping, customer service, data storage, hosting services, disaster recovery services, sales support, logistics support companies, event registration, book and media publishers (for the purpose of verifying your identity and providing you with attribution for any contributions). We contractually prohibit our service providers from retaining, using, or disclosing information about you for any purpose other than performing the services for us and require they provide at least the same level of privacy protection as set forth in this Privacy Policy and implemented by us. We may permit our service providers to use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law.

      2. Vendors and Other Parties. We share information with vendors for business and commercial purposes, including analytics and advertising technology companies. Vendors may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. For more information on advertising and analytics, see the “Analytics and Advertising” section above.

      3. Affiliates. We share information with our related entities including our parent and sister companies for business purposes such as customer support, marketing, and technical operations. We also share information with affiliates for commercial purposes.

      4. Partners. We share information with our partners in connection with offering co-branded services, selling or distributing our products, or engaging in joint marketing activities.

      5. Promotions. When you voluntarily enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion, we share information as set out in the official rules that govern the promotion as well as for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list). By entering a promotion, you agree to the official rules that govern that promotion, and may, except where prohibited by applicable law, allow the sponsor and/or other entities to use your name, voice, and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials.

      6. Business Transfers. We share information in the event of, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar corporate event, the sale of all or any portion of our assets, or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another business. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

      7. Disclosure to Public Authorities. We may be required to share information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also share information when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas. We also share information to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of us, the Services or anyone else.

      8. Facilitating Requests. We share information at your request or direction, such as when you choose to share information with a social network about your activities on the Services.

      9. Consent. We share information with notice to you and your consent.

    12. Notwithstanding the above, we may share information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we share information about you, please see “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

    13. Viewing Information

      In certain circumstances, we may need to share information about the videos you view on our Services along with other information we have about you, including information you have provided to us (such as your name or address) and information we have automatically collected (such as IP address, device identifier, or precise location data) with Service Providers, Vendors, Affiliates, or Partners. By using the Services, you consent to our doing so, including the collection, use, and sharing as described in this policy.

    14. Social Media and Technology Integrations.

      We offer parts of our Services through websites, apps, platforms, and services operated or controlled by separate entities. In addition, we integrate technologies operated or controlled by separate entities into parts of our Services. Some examples include:

      1. Links to External Websites. Our Website may contain links to websites, platforms, and other services not operated or controlled by us. (“External Sites”). We have no control over the privacy practices of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites, and before providing any personal information to such External Sites.

      2. Liking, Sharing, and Logging-In. We may embed a pixel or SDK on our Services that allows you to “like” or “share” content on, or log-in to your account through social media. If you choose to engage with such integration, we may receive information from the social network that you have authorized to share with us. Please note that the social network may independently collect information about you through the integration.

      3. Brand Pages and Chatbots. We may offer our content through social media. Any information you provide to us when you engage with our content (such as through our brand page or via our chatbot on Facebook Messenger) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Also, if you publicly reference our Services on social media (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with MargitsMarket in a tweet or post), we may use your reference on or in connection with our Services.

    15. Please note that when you interact with other entities, including when you leave our Services, those entities may independently collect information about you and solicit information from you. The information collected and store by those entities remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

  2. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

    1. Account Information.

      You may access, update, or remove certain information that you have provided to use through your account by visiting your account settings or sending an email to the email address set out in the “Contact Us” section below. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we will retain and use information about you as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    2. Tracking Technologies Choices.

      1. Cookies and Pixels. Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

      2. Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, unless and until the law is interpreted to require us to do so, we do not monitor, recognize or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms including general web browner, “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com .

      3. App and Location Technologies. You can stop all collection of information via an app by uninstalling the app. You can also reset your device Ad Id at any time through your device settings, which is designed to allow you to limit the use of information collected about you. You can stop all collection of precise location data through an app by uninstalling the app or withdrawing your consent through your device settings.

    3. Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies some parts of the Services may not function correctly.

    4. Communications.

      1. Opt-Out for Direct Marketing; Email Management. You may opt-out at any time from the receiving marketing and non-transactional emails from us at any time by emailing us at MargitsMarket.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request. You may also opt-out of and manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” and “Manage Email Preferences” links located on the bottom of any MargitsMarket marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to your Registered User account, any Product orders, or MargitsMarket’s ongoing business relations.

      2. Push Notifications. If you have opted-in to receive push notifications on your device, you can opt-out at any time by adjusting the permissions in your device or uninstalling our app.

      3. Text Messages and Calls. You can opt-out of receiving text messages or calls to your phone number at any time by (i) for text messages, texting “STOP” in response to any text message your receive from us or contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below and specifying you want to opt-out of text messages; and (ii) for calls, requesting opt-out during any call you receive from us or contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below and specifying you want to opt-out of calls.

    5. Please note that your opt out is limited to the email address, device, and phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.

    6. Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising.

      Google provides tools to allow you to opt-out of the use of certain information collected by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and by Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The companies we work with to provide you with targeted ads are required by us to give you the choice to opt out of receiving targeted ads. Most of these companies are participants of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and/or the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the targeted ads provided by these companies, and how to opt out of receiving targeted ads from them, please visit (i) for website targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/choices; (ii) for app targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices; and (iii) for targeted ads from NAI participants, https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Opting out only means that the selected participants should no longer deliver certain targeted ads to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., in connection with the participants’ other customers or from other technology services).
      To opt out of us using your data for Matched Ads, please contact us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section below and specify that you wish to opt-out of matched ads. We will request that the applicable technology service not serve you matched ads based on information we provide to it. Alternatively, you may directly contact the applicable technology service to opt-out.
      You may also limit our use of information collected from or about your mobile device for purposes of serving targeted ads to you by going to your device settings and selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” (for iOS devices) or “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (for Android devices).
      Please note that if you opt out using any of these methods, the opt out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any opt out options or programs, or the accuracy of any other entities’ statements regarding their opt out options or programs.

  3. INFORMATION THAT YOU SHARE THROUGH THE PLATFORM

    Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your information available to others, including other Registered Users— for example, through your public profile, on message boards, through email or other direct messages, or in comment or chat areas — that information can be seen, collected, heard, and/or used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any use of your information by other persons or entity, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you share in any of the foregoing ways.

  4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

    We implement reasonable and appropriate administrative, physical, and technical security safeguards to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such information, and comply with applicable laws and regulations. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you.

  5. CHILDREN

    The Service is intended for a general audience, and is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly gather personal information (as defined by the US Children’s Privacy and Protection Act, or “COPPA”) in a manner not permitted by COPPA. If you are under the age of 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information to us without their permission. If you are a parent or guardian and you have reason to believe that we have collected personal information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases to the extent required by applicable laws.
    We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the CCPA, the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.
    If you are a California resident under 18 years old and registered to use the Services, you can ask us to remove any content or information you have posted on the Services. To make a request, email us at the email address set out in “Contact Us” section with “California Under 18 Content Removal Request” in the subject line, and tell us what you want removed. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view, although we cannot ensure the complete or comprehensive removal of the content and may retain the content as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

    Our servers are located in the US and the information we collect is governed by US law. If you are accessing the Services from outside of the US, please be aware that any information collected through the Services, including personal information, will be transferred, processed, stored, and used in the US and other jurisdictions. Data protection laws in the US and other jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. Except in the case of data transfers under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, your use of the Services, decision to provide such data to us, or to allow us to collect such data through our Website, App or Platform, constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of information about you in the US and other jurisdictions as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. By accessing or using our Services after any such changes to this Privacy Policy are posted, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice to your email address.

  8. HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our data practices, or our compliance with applicable law, please contact in one of the following ways:
    Contact us

    If you have a disability and would like to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us.

  9. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS.

    Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to establish a designated request address where Nevada consumers may submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of personal information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us.

  10. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.

    These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

    1. Notice of Collection.

      We collect the following categories of personal information, as enumerated in the CCPA:

      1. Identifiers, including name, email address, phone number account name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account.

      2. Customer records, billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card information.

      3. Demographics, such as your age or gender. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.

      4. Commercial information, including purchases and engagement with the Services.

      5. Internet activity, including your interactions with our Services.

      6. Audio or visual data, including pictures or vides you post on our Services.

      7. Geolocation data, including location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.

      8. Employment and education data, including information you provide when you apply for a job with us.

      9. Inferences, including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.


    2. For more information on information we collect, please refer to the privacy policy including the sources we receive information from, review the Information Collection and Use section. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the Purpose of Collection and Use section, including to provide and manage our Services.
      MargitsMarket does not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those disclosed in the Analytics and Advertising section of the privacy policy as a “sale,” we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. MargitsMarket discloses the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, internet activity, geolocation data and inferences. We use and partner with different types of entities to assist with our daily operations and manage our Service. Please review the Sharing of Information section of the privacy policy for more detail about the parties we have shared information with.

    3. Right to Know and Delete.

      If you are a California resident, you have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you and the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:

      1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

      2. The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

      3. The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;

      4. The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;

      5. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and

      6. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.


    4. To facilitate your exercise of these rights, You can contact us. We will not use the information you provide as part of your request for any other purpose other than to fulfill your request.
      In any emailed request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.


    5. Right to Opt-Out.

      MargitsMarket WILL NOT sell your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of any information we possess on this site. You may submit a request to opt-out by contacting us.

    6. Authorized Agent.

      You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.
       

    7. Financial Incentives.

      Financial incentives are programs, benefits, or other offerings, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of personal information about them.
      We may offer discounted prices to consumers who sign up to be on our mailing lists, or provide promotional discounts for participating in our “Refer a Friend” program. In the “Refer a Friend” program you will receive $20 in shop credit when your friends register with MargitsMarket and make their first purchase of $50 or more via your personal link. All credits are subject to review and approval per our terms of service, and may be subject to minimum purchase restrictions. You are only eligible to receive shop credit for the first ten people who use your referral code. After that you may still refer your friends and family, but you will not be eligible to receive additional shop credit.
      You can opt-in to our mailing list or join our loyalty program by providing MargitsMarket with the first and last names or email addresses for your friends in connection with our “Refer a Friend” program. If you do so, you may be eligible for certain benefits associated with our Platform that may change from time to time. By providing us with first and last names or email addresses in connection with our “Refer a Friend” program, you thereby represent and warrant to us that you have the right to provide us with this information for use and disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy under all applicable laws. We will use this information for the sole purpose of sending direct marketing emails to your friend, inviting him or her to use our Platform. Our direct marketing emails always include an opportunity to unsubscribe from further emails. If your friend chooses to become a Registered User, he or she will be required to accept our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy as part of the registration process.
      We generally do not treat consumers differently if they exercise a right under California law. For example, if you opt-out of our mailing list, you can continue to receive most discounted prices by contacting us, however, in certain circumstances, discounted prices will require you to be on our mailing list or a member of our loyalty program.

    8. Shine the Light.

      Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including (i) a list of the categories of personal information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year. §

  11. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR DATA SUBJECTS IN EUROPE.

    1. Roles.

      Data protection laws in Europe distinguish between organizations that process personal data for their own purposes (known as “controllers”) and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as “processors”).
      MargitsMarket acts as a controller with respect to personal data collected as you interact with our websites, emails, and advertisements.

    2. Lawful Basis for Processing.

      Data protection laws in Europe require a “lawful basis” for processing personal data. Our lawful bases include where: (a) you have given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes, either to us or to our service providers, partners; (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you; (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (d) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests.

    3. Data Transfer and Privacy Shield.

      If your data is collected in Europe, we will transfer your personal data subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the Privacy Shield Framework discussed below and/or Standard Contractual Clauses.
      MargitsMarket complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from the European Union member countries (including Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, respectively. We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability (the “Privacy Shield Principles”).
      In accordance with our obligations under Privacy Shield, and subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission, we hereby affirm our commitment to be subject to the Privacy Shield Principals for all personal data transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland in reliance on Privacy Shield. This means that, in addition to our other obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles, we shall be liable to you for any third party agent to which we transfer your personal data and that processes such personal data in a manner that violates the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we can demonstrate that we are not responsible for the resulting damages. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.
      In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. EU and/or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us. We have further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints from EU and/or Swiss individuals under the Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by us, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint. If these processes do not result in a resolution, you may also contact your local data protection authority, the US Department of Commerce, and/or the Federal Trade Commission for assistance.
      Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

    4. Your Data Subject Rights

      If you are a data subject in Europe, you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your inquiries and requests. You may exercise your rights by contacting us and we will respond to your request within 30 days. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your requests. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

    5. Retention of Personal Data

      We will retain your personal data in a form that identifies you to fulfill only the purposes for which it was collected. We may continue to retain and use information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, such as journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research, statistical analysis, compliance with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, preventing fraud, and enforcing our agreements.

    6. Complaints.

      If you have a complaint about our use of your personal data or response to your requests regarding your personal data, you may submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach a data protection regulator, and would welcome you directing an inquiry first to us. To do so, please use the contact information located in the Contact Us section above.

    7.                © 2020 MargitsMarket.com

10% off every purchase, except sale items